December current affairs 2023 Question Answer

Current affair of the month of December 2023 whose question answers asked in the examinations were-

Q.1 Who has been recently chosen as the “Athlete of the Year” by Time Magazine?

(a)Lebanon James
(b)Aaron Judge,
(c) Ronaldo
(d)Lionel Messi

Show Answer
Answer –(d)Lionel Messi

Explain – Argentina’s legendary footballer Lionel Messi has been chosen as “Athlete of the Year” by Time magazine. Time has given this award to a non-American for the first time. He has been given this prestigious honor for his contribution on and off the field. 36-year-old forward Messi joined American football club Inter Miami in July this year. He scored 11 goals in 14 matches across all competitions. After his arrival, Inter Miami won the League Cup, which was Vallabh’s first trophy.

Last year, Time magazine named which “Athlete of the Year” winners?

  • 2019 – US women’s soccer team
  • 2020 – Lebon James, basketball
  • 2021 – Simone Biles, gymnastics
  • 2022 – Aaron Judge, baseball
  • 2023 – Lionel Messi, football

Q.2 Who became the first Indian woman to win the WISE Award?
(a) R. B Bibi
(b) Safina Hussain
(c)Vaishali Rameshbabu
(d) none of these

Show Answer
Answer –(b)Safina Hussain

Explain – Educate Girls founder Safina Hussain has become the first Indian woman to win the US$500,000 WISE Prize for bringing 1.4 million out-of-school girls in Indian villages back into education.

 

Q.3 Which dance has recently been included in the World Heritage List by UNESCO?
(a) Garba
(b) vultures
(c) Bhangra
(d) none of these

Show Answer
Answer -(a) Garba

Explain – UNESCO has included the traditional dance of Gujarat ‘Garba’ in the intangible cultural heritage list. Gujarat CM Bhupendra Patel said, this decision was taken in the UNESCO meeting held in Botswana on Tuesday.

 

Q.4 What is India’s position in the World Digital Competitiveness Ranking-2023?
(a)50th
(b)42nd
(c)49th
(d)48th

Show Answer
Answer –(c)49th

Explain – India is ranked 49th among 64 economies. The US is the top ranked country. The International Institute for Management Development has published the World Digital Competitiveness Ranking-2023 on 1 December 2023.

 

Q.5 Who has recently become the 84th Grandmaster of India?
(a) Harika Dronavalli
(b) Bad Vaishali
(c)Vaishali Rameshbabu
(d) All three of the above

Show Answer
Answer –(c)Vaishali Rameshbabu

Explain – Vaishali Rameshbabu of Chennai has become the 84th Grandmaster of India. Vaishali has become the third woman Grandmaster of India after Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli.

 

Q.6 Who is the first woman to command an Indian Naval warship?
(a) Prerna Devasthali
(b) Preeti Devasthali
(c) Preeti
(d) none of these

Show Answer
Answer –(a)Prerna Devasthali

Explain – Commander Prerna Devasthali has been appointed as the first woman officer to command a warship in the Indian Navy. Commander Devasthali will command the warship of the Western Fleet of the Indian Navy.

 

England’s star midfielder Jude Bellingham was given the ‘Golden Boy Award’ on 05 December 2023. 20-year-old Bellingham has become the first Real Madrid player to receive this award. This award is given to the best footballer under the age of 21 years playing for a European club. Earlier, Bellingham won the Copa trophy, awarded to the best under-21 footballer, at the Ballon d’Or Gala in October.

 

Q.7 Who is the first woman Director General of ICFRI, Dehradun?
(a) Kanchan Devi
(b) Manohar Devi
(c) Pratibha Kumari
(d) Vijay Hazare Bhandari

Show Answer
Answer –(a)Kanchan Devi

Explain – Kanchan Devi has been appointed Director General of Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), Dehradun. Kanchan Devi is the first woman Indian Forest Service officer to be appointed to this prestigious post.

 

Q.8 For which organization has India been re-elected recently?
(a) IMO
(b)IML
(c) WHO
(d) FFO

Show Answer
Answer – (a) IMO

Explain – India has been re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) for the 2024-25 biennial session in the elections held on 1 December 2023 in London. The Council is an executive body of IMO.

 

Q.10 Who has been awarded the ‘President’s Colour‘?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Mangu Bhai Patel
(c)Amit Shah
(d) Draupadi Murmu

Show Answer
Answer -(d) Draupadi Murmu
Explain – President of India and Supreme Commander of the Army Draupadi Murmu honored the Armed Forces Medical College with ‘President’s Colour’ on 1 December 2023. It is the highest honor given to a military unit.

 

Q.11 Where is Asia’s largest trade fair held in India?
(a) in Orissa
(b)Chhattisgarh
(c) In Goa
(d)None of these

Show Answer
Answer -(a) In Orissa

Explain – Odisha: Spread over 130 acres on the banks of Mahanadi in Cuttack, this fair is also called Asia’s largest open air trade fair. In this, deals range from needle to ship. Business worth more than Rs 100 crore was done at 1600 stalls. In ancient times, when people of Odisha used to go to other countries, they started the Mahanadi journey. Here the wives bid farewell to them and remained present on the Mahanadi waiting for them till their return.

 

Q.12 The English Premier League has become the _______ most expensive league in the world?
(a) first
(b) second
(c) third
(d)fourth

Show Answer
Answer -(b)Second

Explain – The English Premier League has become the second most expensive league in the world. TV rights for four seasons of this top football league of England were sold for a record Rs 70513.12 crore (6.2 billion pounds).

 

Q.13 Which has become the second most expensive league in the world?
(a)NFL
(b) IPL
(c) EPL
(d) none of these

Show Answer
Answer-

Explain– NFL is the most expensive league in the world, there is a war between IPL and EPL for second place.

• America’s National Football League (NFL) is the most expensive league in the world. The price of its TV rights is many times more than any other league in the world.

• The NFL’s new media rights cycle begins this year. In the 11 year cycle, NFL will earn more than 100 billion dollars i.e. 8 lakh 336 thousand crores. That means the cost of one match will be Rs 292 crore.

 

Q. 14 Which word has been chosen as the Word of the Year by Oxford University?
(a) Rinzz
(b) Rizz
(c) Ruiz
(d)Riiz

Answer-(b) Rizz

Explain– Oxford University has chosen the word ‘Rizz‘ as the word of the year. Hollywood actor Tom Holland used the word ridge in an interview. Ridge means romantic appeal.

 

Q. 15 Who was recently honored with the Sports Business Leader of the Year 2023 award?

(a) Mukesh Shah
(b) Jai Shah
(c) Pandit Ravi Shankar
(d) none of these

Answer -(b)Jay Shah

Explain – BCCI Secretary Jai Shah has been honored with the Sports Business Leader of the Year 2023 award. Shah is the first person in Indian sports administration to receive this special honour.

Q.16 Who has topped the QS World University Rankings?
(a)221st
(b)222nd
(c)228th
(d)220th

Answer-(d)220th

Explain – Canada’s University of Toronto tops QS World University Rankings: Sustainability 2024. America’s University of California got second place. India’s Delhi University has secured 220th position.

Q.17  Who became the first medical officer to be deployed in Siachen?

(a)Captain Geetika Kaul
(b) Sunita
(c) Pandit Rituka Gore
(d) none of these

Answer -(a)Captain Geetika Kaul

Explain – Captain Geetika Kaul has become the first woman medical officer of the Indian Army to be deployed at Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield. Indian Army’s ‘Fire and Fury’ Corps announced this

Read more>>

December 3rd week Current Affairs 2023 Hindi me

December 2nd week Current Affair Hindi

November Current Affairs MCQs Question Answer

 

 

Leave a comment